Case No. 4:05CV1857 AGF.
[…] The task of a federal court sitting in diversity is to attempt to predict how the forum state's highest court would resolve a question which it has not squarely decided. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Blount, 491 F.3d 903, 908 (8th Cir. 2007). The general rule under Missouri law is that actions on contracts must be brought within five years. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.120 states, as applicable here:
What actions within five years. Within five years:
(1) All actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110. . . .
One type of action § 516.110 exempts from those otherwise subject to § 516.120 is "[a]n action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property." § 516.110(1). Those actions may be commenced within ten years. Id. In Hughes Dev. Co. v.