Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-PL-195
[…] Martin also argues that the parties agreed to extend the statute of limitations through the Stock Redemption Agreement.
[28] Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-1 provides:
An action relating to the terms, conditions, and privileges of employment except actions based upon a written contract (including, but not limited to, hiring or the failure to hire, suspension, discharge, discipline, promotion, demotion, retirement, wages, or salary) must be brought within two (2) years of the date of the act or omission complained of.
(emphasis added). Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-9(b) provides: "An action upon ... other written contracts for the payment of money executed after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues."
[29] Martin's claim is based upon the Employment Agreement, which is referred to in the following provision to the Stock Redemption Agreement:
10. Termination of Employment Agreement.