Martin v. Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co.
[…] A quitclaim deed "purports to convey, and is understood to convey, nothing more than the interest or estate in the property described of which the grantor is seized or possessed, if any, at the time, rather than the property itself." Waterman v. Tidewater Associated Oil Co. , 35 So.2d 225, 230 (La. 1947)(finding that plaintiff, who acquired property through a conveyance occuring after a quitclaim, did not have title to property because the party that quitclaimed the property did not have a possessory interest in the property); see LA. CIV. CODE art. 2502. Even when "the transferor acquires ownership of the thing after having transferred his rights to it, the after-acquired title of the transferor does not inure to the benefit of the transferee." LA. CIV. CODE art. 2502. In 2001, Hickory Glade, Inc. executed a quitclaim deed purporting to convey title to the Nill Property to Magee. This quitclaim transferred only the interest that Hickory Glade, Inc. possessed at that time.