Case No. 19 CV 1708
[…] The City's premise is wrong. The question is not whether Pacific Garden receives City funding; it is whether Pacific Garden provides benefits that are part of the City's "services, programs, or activities." 42 U.S.C. § 12132 ("[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, . . . be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity."). The City must comply with the Rehabilitation Act and Americans With Disabilities Act when it "engage[s] in a true joint endeavor" with a private entity—or when it takes actions that are "the result of a close relationship with a private actor." Ashby v.