No. 303374/2008.
[…] “VERTICAL EXIT” is defined as a “stair, ramp, or escalator serving as an exit from one or more floors above or below the street floor”. See NYC Administrative Code § 27–232 “Definitions”.
“EXIT PASSAGEWAY” is a “horizontal extension of a vertical exit, or a passage leading from a yard or court to an open exterior space.” See NYC Administrative Code § 27–232 “Definitions”.
“HORIZONTAL EXITS” are defined in NYC Administrative Code § 27–373 as follows: “A horizontal exit to an area of refuge may consist of doors through walls or partitions having at least a two hour fire-resistance rating; of a balcony or exterior vestibule leading around the end of a fire division to another fire area or building; or it may be a bridge or tunnel between two buildings.”
A “CORRIDOR” is an “enclosed public passage providing a means of access from rooms or spaces to an exit.” See NYC Administrative Code § 27–232 “Definitions”.
See NYC Administrative Code § 27–232 “Definitions”. [emphasis added]