No. 303374/2008.
[…] Handrails shall provide a finger clearance of one and one-half inches, and shall project not more than three and one-half inches into the required stair width.”
As far as Plaintiffs' argument that changes in level in an exit passageway are required to be made by ramp, with handrails, such is not relevant, because the subject area was not an “exit passageway”. In this regard, Plaintiffs cite NYC Administrative Code § 27–370(d), which provides that: “Changes in level requiring less than two risers in an exit passageway shall be by a ramp complying with section 27–377 of this article.” [emphasis added].
“EXIT PASSAGEWAY” is a “horizontal extension of a vertical exit, or a passage leading from a yard or court to an open exterior space.”