Martin v. Delaware Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] The Board, as the finder of fact, is within its authority to credit the testimony of ShopRite's witnesses over that of Martin.

Id. at 53. Later, in Appellant's opening brief, Martin gives the names and histories of several other store employees who she alleges had much worse attendance records but yet were not reprimanded or terminated. Appellant's Opening Br. at 3-4. But because the Court's review is limited to matters of law and bound by the record, additional information that was not presented to the Appeal Board will not be considered. See 29 Del. C.§ 10142(d) ("The Court's review... shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency's decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency"). See, e.g., Petty v. University of Delaware, 450 A.2d 392, 396 (Del. 1982).

R. at 53.

Id. at 53-54.
--------

CONCLUSION