Martin v. Daily News LP
[…] Also included in the documents to be sealed are witness lists containing the addresses of plaintiff and other jurists.

Plaintiff notes his appreciation for defendants' efforts to maintain the confidentiality of witness addresses. See Schwab Aff. at ¶ 10.

Notwithstanding this motion's limited analysis and plaintiff's puzzling lack of cooperation with defendants' efforts which is at odds with his clear desire to prevent disclosure of the confidential materials, this court must be cognizant of Judiciary Law ("JL") §45, which provides in pertinent part that "all complaints, correspondence, commission proceedings and transcripts thereof, other papers and data and records of the [CJC] shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except pursuant to [JL §44]."

In Nicholson v State Commn. on Jud Conduct, 50 NY2d 597, 613 (1980), the Court of Appeals found that "a blanket rule requiring the sealing of all court records involving proceedings by the [CJC] is unjustified in the absence of legislative mandate."