CIVIL NO. A-19-CV-00470-LY
[…] This privilege is limited by certain exceptions, including a "litigation exception," which applies when "any party relies on the patient's physical, mental, or emotional condition as part of the party's claim or defense and the communication or record is relevant to that condition." TEX. R. EVID. 509(e)(4), 510(d)(5); see also TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 159.003(a)(4) (listing exception "in a civil action or administrative proceeding, if relevant, brought by the patient or a person on the patient's behalf, if the patient or person is attempting to recover monetary damages for a physical or mental condition including the patient's death").
Here, Plaintiff is unable to rely on the litigation exception to the patient-physician privilege because she is seeking not her own medical information, but the medical information of non-parties who have not waived their patient-physician privileges in this case.