NO. 2017-CA-001940-ME
[…] Even in such cases, FCRPP 9 applies.
to the hearing being held, that reasonable efforts were made to resolve all the issues in dispute.
FCRPP 9(4)(a), (c). At most, we can credit CHFS with giving Shawn notice. The complaint shows no other compliance with this rule. In fact, our search of the full record failed to discover any of the documentation the rule calls for.
Furthermore, we agree with Shawn that "the complaint has no allegation of ‘change of circumstances’ showing any legitimate claim under KRS 403.213(1)." (Appellant’s brief, p.4). This is another failing of the complaint. "The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." KRS 403.213(1). Even more significantly, CHFS presented no evidence at the hearing or otherwise of any material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing. And, of course, that explains why the Nelson Circuit Court’s order fails to make such a finding.