NO. 2017-CA-001940-ME
[…] Hyatt v. Commonwealth , 72 S.W.3d 566, 578 (Ky. 2002). The court that first exercises particular case jurisdiction in a divorce, custody, and support case "maintains a continuing jurisdiction over support provisions that pertain to wholly dependent persons" and, in this case, those wholly dependent persons are Shawn’s and Diana’s minor children. Nelson v. Nelson , 287 S.W.3d 667, 670 (Ky. App. 2009) ; see KRS 403.824(1) ("a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with KRS 403.822 or 403.826 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination").
CHFS could have moved to intervene in the Hardin Family Court action. Cabinet for Human Resources v. Houck , 908 S.W.2d 673, 675 (Ky. App. 1995). Instead, it initiated a new action in Nelson Circuit Court.