Martin v. City of Biddeford
[…] See Gardner v. City of Biddeford, 565 A.2d 329 (Me. 1989) (a related case).
Both defendants' motion and the court's order erroneously speak of "lack of subject matter jurisdiction" as the ground for the dismissal. The Superior Court clearly possesses subject matter jurisdiction over actions under the Maine Tort Claims Act. Nevertheless, in this case the court correctly dismissed the complaint because of Mathew's failure to comply with the notice provisions of the Act.

14 M.R.S.A. § 8107 (1980 Supp. 1989) provides in pertinent part:

1. Notice requirements for filing. Within 180 days after any claim or cause of action permitted by this chapter accrues, or at a later time within the limits of section 8110 [two-year statute of limitations on actions], when a claimant shows good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit, a claimant or a claimant's personal representative shall file a written notice. . . .

4. Substantial notice compliance required. No claim or action shall be commenced against a governmental entity or employee in the Superior Court unless the foregoing notice provisions are substantially complied with.