JOSE SAN MARTIN, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CALIFORNIA COLLEGE SAN DIEGO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Boghos v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds of London (2005) 36 Cal.4th 495, 506-507 (Boghos).) For example, an insureds claims for nonpayment of benefits and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing were found not to qualify for status as "an unwaivable statutory right" subject to protection from the insureds being held liable to pay "`all types of cost that are unique to arbitration. " (Id. at p. 508.) Rather, under Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, the parties to an arbitration agreement will normally be required to share costs "`[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree . . . . " (Boghos, supra, at pp. 507-508, quoting Code Civ. Proc., § 1284.2.)
Thus, the mere fact that plaintiff is asserting statutory rights under the Education Code does not require a finding that these costs-shifting provisions are unconscionable. However, additional considerations apply.