Martin v. Cal. Physicians' Serv.
[…] Insurance Code section 10176.10, subdivision (d) provides, in part: "No insurer providing disability insurance covering hospital, medical, or surgical expenses shall close a policy form or group certificate without notification to the commissioner. That notification shall include a plan to permit an insured to move to any open block, providing comparable benefits with no additional underwriting requirement or, alternatively, the insurer shall be required to pool the closed block's experience with all appropriate open forms for purposes of renewal rate determination, with no rate penalty or surcharge, beyond that which reflects the experience of the combined pool."

When a health insurer chooses the pooling option, instead of setting rates for the closed plan based only on actuarial information about that plan's members, it pools the actuarial information with that of other similar plans and determines rates based on the combined pool.