Martin v. Cal. Physicians' Serv.
[…] Either option—tempering rates or letting members transfer out—is sufficient under the law.

Plaintiffs also alleged that Blue Shield violated statutes that allow plan members an annual opportunity to transfer to alternate plans, which the parties and the trial court referred to as the "Transfer Statutes." (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1389.5; Ins. Code, § 10119.1.) These statutes were repealed effective January 1, 2014. The trial court denied certification of a class under the Transfer Statues. Plaintiffs do not challenge this ruling on appeal.

Health and Safety Code section 1367.15, subdivision (c) provides: "No block of business shall be closed by a health care service plan unless (1) the plan permits an enrollee to receive health care services from any block of business that is not closed and that provides comparable benefits, services, and terms, with no additional underwriting requirement, or (2) the plan pools the experience of the closed block of business with all appropriate blocks of business that are not closed for the purpose of determining the premium rate of any plan contract within the closed block, with no rate penalty or surcharge beyond that which reflects the experience of the combined pool."
Insurance Code section 10176.10, subdivision (d) provides, in part: "No insurer providing disability insurance covering hospital, medical, or surgical expenses shall close a policy form or group certificate without notification to the commissioner.