2900674.
[…] Ala. Code 1975, § 15-22-27.2.
Martin's 1973 conviction for rape preceded the current Alabama Criminal Code, which became effective January 1, 1980, and created the classification of offenses. Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-1-1, et seq. Therefore, prior to January 1, 1980, there were no offenses in Alabama classified as Class A offenses. Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-1-7(a) and (c) specifically provides:
"(a) The provisions of this title shall govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined in this title and committed after 12:01 A.M., January 1, 1980. . . . (c) The provisions of this title do not apply to or govern the construction of and punishment for any offense committed prior to 12:01 A.M., January 1, 1980,. . . . Such an offense must be construed and punished according to the provisions of law existing at the time of the commission thereof in the same manner as if this title had not been enacted." (Emphasis supplied.)