Case No. 5:00-CV-39.
[…] Maccabees Mut. Life Ins. Co., 398 Mich. 248 (1976) (failure to disclose arthritis grounds to void policy); Gen. Am. Life Ins. Co. v. Wojciechowski, 314 Mich. 275 (1946) (misrepresentation that insured had not received medical or surgical advice within the 5-year period preceding the application was grounds for policy's recission); Prudential Ins. Co. v. Ashe, 266 Mich. 667 (1934) (misrepresentation that proposed insured was in good health when actually suffering from tuberculosis grounds to void policy).
Michigan Compiled Law § 500.2218 provides, in part:
(1) Material misrepresentation; refusal to insure. No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract.
(2) Definitions, representation, misrepresentation. A representation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by or by the authority of the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500. 2218(1), (2) (1999).
Thus, to be entitled to summary judgment, there must be no genuine issue of material fact of whether Dr. Martin made a material misrepresentation that affected the risk Banner accepted or the hazard it accepted by insuring him with a Standard Non-Tobacco policy.
B. Did Dr. Martin Make a Misrepresentation?
According to Michigan law, a misrepresentation is a false representation, and a representation is a statement as "to past or present fact, made to the insurer . . . as an inducement to the making [of an insurance contract]." Mich. Comp. Laws § 500. 2218(2) (1999). Banner claims Dr.