CIV 20-0749 JB/JHR
[…] The Court concludes that the Supreme Court of New Mexico would agree with the Court of Appeals of New Mexico's conclusion in Weidler v. Big J. Enters., Inc., 1998-NMCA-021, ¶¶ 16-17, 124 N.M. 591, 597, 953 P.2d 1089, 1095. N.M.S.A. § 50-9-25 states:
No person or employer shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or related to the Occupational Health and Safety Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by the Occupational Health and Safety Act.N.M.S.A. § 50-9-25(A). NMOHSA states a clear mandate of public policy and provides an administrative remedy. See N.M.S.A. § 50-9-25(B). NMOHSA, therefore, constitutes a clear public policy mandate as Shovelin v. Central New Mexico Elec.