Martin-Perez v. Major
[…] Cole v. U.S. Dist. Court, 366 F.3d 813, 817 (9th Cir. 2004).

B. United States Marshals Service and Courtroom Security

The United States Marshals Service was created by the Judiciary Act of 1789 to ensure the safety of federal court personnel, litigants, and the public. Act of Sept. 24, 1789, ch. 20, § 27, 1 Stat. 87. Indeed, the "primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service [is] to provide for the security" of the federal judiciary, including the U.S. district courts. 28 U.S.C. § 566(a). Although Congress instructed the Marshals Service to "consult with the Judicial Conference of the United States on a continuing basis regarding the security requirements for the judicial branch," the Marshals Service nevertheless "retains final authority regarding security requirements for the judicial branch of the Federal Government." Id. § 566(i).

The Marshals Service sometimes uses physical restraints, such as handcuffs or leg restraints, "to prevent [prisoners] from injuring themselves or others and/or to prevent property damage."