Martin Moving and Storage, Inc. v. Baker
[…] After previously asking this Court to dismiss Baker's Counterclaim on the basis that it was preempted by the Carmack Amendment, Plaintiff now asserts that this action is governed by the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act. Unfortunately for Plaintiff, its original assertion, that the Carmack Amendment applies to the shipment of goods in this case, is correct.

The statute of limitations which applies in this case is found at 49 U.S.C. § 14705(a), which reads as follows:

A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues.