Martin Moving and Storage, Inc. v. Baker
[…] Martin cannot escape the plain language of the statute by its assertion that this shipment of goods somehow became "international" in nature because the goods were transported to Hawaii, which necessitated going through international waters. As Hawaii is an island, any transportation of goods to or from Hawaii necessitates going through international waters, yet the statute defines "State" as all 50 states. Clearly, the eighteen month statute of limitations found in the Carmack Amendment applies to Plaintiff's Complaint.

Under 49 U.S.C. § 14705(g), "[a] claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier." Thus, Martin's claim for its unpaid transportation charges accrued on April 4, 1996, the date it delivered Baker's goods to Kihei. Martin filed its Complaint on October 17, 1997, eighteen months and thirteen days after its claim accrued.