4:99-CV-3301
[…] According to the petitioner, his attorney informed him that he had the absolute right to be present at the post conviction evidentiary hearing.In reviewing the petitioner's fifth claim for relief, the magistrate judge first determined that the petitioner had exhausted his state remedies. Report and Recommendation, filing 11 at 6. The magistrate judge then recommended that the petitioner's fifth claim be dismissed because it lacked merit. Id. at 7. In reaching this conclusion, the magistrate judge referred to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001, which provides, in relevant part, that a court "may entertain and determine such [post conviction] motion without requiring the production of the prisoner, whether or not a hearing is held." See id. Because it was not necessary for the petitioner to be present at the hearing, the magistrate judge found that the petitioner's rights were not violated by the district court's refusal to require his presence. See id.