Martikean v. United States
[…] Id.; see also Ramos v. Richardson, No. 13-05-204-CV, 2008 WL 1822763, at *4 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg, Apr. 24, 2008, no pet.) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.401) (ruling that an inmate whose license was revoked was not a physician). The Medical Board Order submitted by Defendant shows that Dr. Kabacy's medical license in Oregon and Washington was revoked in 2008. (Doc. 92.) Dr. Kabacy is therefore not a physician. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.401(g); Ramos, 2008 WL 1822763, at *4.

Plaintiff also asserts that § 74.401(g) includes retired physicians. However, § 74.401(a) requires that Dr. Kabacy either be actively practicing medicine at the time he gives testimony or have been practicing medicine at the time Plaintiff's claims arose. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.401(a)(1) ("[A] physician who is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose"). Plaintiff repeatedly notes that Dr. Kabacy retired in 2006, (doc. 98 at 15, 25), and this is consistent with his curriculum vitae, (docs. 48 at 7; 75 at 7; 75 at 8). As Dr.