Martikean v. United States
[…] (Doc. 86 at 4-5.)

Plaintiff's motion for reconsideration of the order granting an extension of time to file objections to his expert designation is DENIED.

IV. MOTION TO STRIKE

Defendant argues that Dr. Kabacy does not qualify as an expert because he is not a physician, citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 74.401(a), (g), 74.403(a). (Doc. 91 at 1-2.)

In the FTCA, Congress waived the United States' sovereign immunity for claims arising from torts committed by federal employees. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2671-2680; Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S. 214, 217-18 (2008).

The FTCA gives federal district courts jurisdiction over claims against the United States for money damages "for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred."
Sheridan v. United States, 487 U.S. 392, 398 (1988) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)). Because the alleged medical malpractice took place in Texas, Texas law controls. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); see also Ayers v.