Index No. 53912/2020
[…] Defendant asserts that this letter is further evidence of the strong connection this dispute has to Delaware.
In response, plaintiff notes, among other things, that the complaint alleges that defendants counsel had threatened to sue to recover the Policy's death benefit in an email dated January 24, 2020.
CPLR 3001 provides in relevant part that the Court "may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." The Court does not provide advisory opinions to resolve issues that depend on future events that may never occur and are outside the control of the parties (Cuomo v Long Is. Light.