February 15, 1977
[…] On this appeal defendant contends that the $7,000 was improperly awarded, because plaintiff never pleaded a cause of action concerning the inheritance and never requested any relief based upon the inheritance. We agree. The basic requirement of a pleading is that it give notice to the other party of the transactions or occurrences relied upon by the pleader (see CPLR 3013; see, also, Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 3013:2, p 611). The complaint in this action absolutely failed to give any notice to defendant that plaintiff intended to rely upon the inheritance to obtain relief. Plaintiff correctly points out that, under CPLR 3017 (subd [a]), "the court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded". However, it is clear that CPLR 3017 is meant to be read with CPLR 3013, rather than instead of it. The pleadings must still give appropriate notice of the cause of action (see Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 3017:5, p 114).