Martello v. Buck
[…] The equal dignities rule provides that when a contract is required to be in writing, authority to enter into a contract must itself be in writing. (See Civ. Code, § 2309.) Martello forfeited these arguments by failing to raise them in her opening brief on appeal. In any case, the rule has no application in this case.

V. Admission of Settlement Communications

Martello contends that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting into evidence the parties' confidential settlement communications. We are not persuaded. Under Evidence Code section 1152, "[e]vidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it."

The plain language of the statute indicates that it bars the admission of evidence of an offer to compensate someone for a loss or damage only for the purpose of "prov[ing] his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it." (Evid.