Martell v. Palmer
[…] Palmer points to § 1786 of the MVFRL as the applicable law which compels this conclusion.

The court agrees with Budget that Budget does not owe any liability coverage to Hurd. Palmer relies on the qualifying language of paragraph 5 of the rental agreement, but she has not cited to any "applicable law" that would require Budget to provide liability coverage even though there was a violation of a use restriction. Section 1786 of the MVFRL, upon which Palmer relies, simply requires that "[e]very motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1786(a). Just because § 1786 requires every motor vehicle to be covered by financial responsibility does not mean that Budget must provide liability coverage in any given situation, regardless of the facts underlying the claim for coverage.