INDEX No. 07-24175 Mot. Seq. # 009 - MotDMot. Seq. #010- XMotD Mot. Seq. #011 -MD Mot. Seq. #012-XMG Mot. Seq. # 013 - XMG
[…] Assn., 43 AD3d 1135, 1136, 842 NYS2d 543 [2d Dept 2007]; Kivlehan v Waltner, 36AD3d at 599, 827 NYS2d 290; see also Leardi v Lutheran Med Ctr., 67 AD3d at 652, 888 NYS2d 168). Notably, the affidavits of Ms. DiSunno do not state that the incident report does not include any statements by the defendant physicians. In addition, the Hospital failed to demonstrate that the requested "hospital protocols regarding patient falls and the reporting and recording of such incidents" are all privileged based on the narrow provision in Public Health Law § 2805-m that "any incident reporting requirements imposed upon diagnostic and treatment centers pursuant to the provisions of this chapter" ... "shall be kept confidential and shall not be released except to the department or pursuant lo subdivision four of section twenty-eight hundred five-k of this article [Investigations prior to granting or renewing privileges]." and arc not subject to disclosure under article 31 of the civil practice law and rules subject to certain exceptions (see Public Health Law §§ 2805-m [1], [2]).