Marte v. Montefiore Med. Ctr.
[…] (Dkt. No. 1, ¶8). And, in any event, Plaintiffs proposed amended complaint does not cure the deficiency. (Dkt. No. 17-1). With regard to her race claim, Plaintiff does not allege sufficient facts to give rise to an inference of discriminatory intent. (See supra at page 8-9).

III. Plaintiff Fails to States a New York City Human Rights Law Claim Based on Her Bona Fide Religious Beliefs; Plaintiffs New York City Human Rights Law Claim Based on Her Race is Dismissed.

Finally, Plaintiff alleges that her rights were violated pursuant to New York City Administrative Code § 8-107. That law states that “It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer or an employee or agent thereof to impose upon a person as a condition of obtaining or retaining employment any terms or conditions, compliance with which would require such person to violate, or forego a practice of, such person's creed or religion. .. and the employer shall make reasonable accommodation to the religious needs of such person.” New York City Administrative Code § 8-107(3)(a). “Reasonable accommodation” is defined as an “accommodation to an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice as shall not cause undue hardship in the conduct of the employer's business.” § 8-107(3)(b).

Section 8-107 claims are analyzed under a similar standard to those of Title VII. Mihalik v. Credit Agricole Cheuvreux N. Am., Inc., 715 F.3d 102, 109 (2d Cir. 2013).