106581/08.
[…] K.
Plaintiff commenced this action against movants on or about May 28, 2008. In consequence, movants claim that it is untimely, having been brought more than one year after the completion of the project in December 2006, pursuant to the statute of limitations contained in the LL.
III. Discussion
Section 13 of the LL pertains to the priority of mechanic's liens with regard to other creditors of an owner or general contractor. Article 3-A deals with the creation of a trust for the benefit of the lienor. Section 77 (2) of Article 3-A provides that no action based on a LL trust "shall be maintainable if commenced more than one year after the completion of such improvement or, in the case of subcontractors or materialmen, after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant's contract became due, whichever is later. . . ." See Northern Structures, Inc. v Union Bank, 57 AD2d 360 (4th Dept 1977) (statute of limitations under LL § 77 [2] begins to run from date of completion of work).