Marsteller v. ECS Fed., Inc.
[…] Such information is not publicly available and would not be readily ascertainable by those outside of ECS. (Countercl. ¶ 7.) Third, ECS fairly alleges that it took reasonable steps to protect this information by storing it on an internal, password protected server. (Countercl. ¶ 7, 11.)

The Court therefore moves to the question of whether the Counterclaim fairly pleads misappropriation. The VUTSA recognizes misappropriation under two circumstances: (1) improper acquisition of a trade secret or (2) disclosure or use of a trade secret. See Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-336. Misappropriation through acquisition of a trade secret is defined as: "acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means." Id. "Improper means" are defined under the VUSTA as including "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, use of a computer or computer network without authority, breach of a duty or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." Id.