recognizing "common law setoff rules"
[…] ¶ 37 Eight years passed between the tortious conduct by Dilbeck and the date the jury entered its verdict. By operation of law, a jury verdict in a case such as this accrues interest at the statutory rate. See § 5-12-102(4), C.R.S. 2017 ("Except as provided in section 5-12-106, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest on any judgment recovered before any court authorized to enter the same within this state from the date of entering said judgment until satisfaction thereof...."); see also § 5-12-106, C.R.S. 2017 (establishing rate of interest in cases where "a judgment for money in a civil case is appealed by a judgment debtor").
¶ 38 As the statutory language indicates, a court has no discretion to dispense with awarding this interest. Barrett v. Inv. Mgmt. Consultants, Ltd. , 190 P.3d 800, 804 (Colo. App. 2008).