Marshalls of MA, Inc. v. CAC Atl., LLC
[…] Marshalls disclose that it was withholding documents based on any alleged privilege" (see, Defendant's Reply Memorandum of Law, page 2 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 114].) is. difficult to comprehend since, they were aware of. such reliance since August 22, 202.2, In any event, surely ho evidence of wilful or contumatious conduct has. been presented. The plaintiff shall make its: privilege log available to the defendant within twenty days Of receipt of this order.

Concerning the fourth item of the deficiency letter, CELR §3122 (c) states that "whenever a person is required pursuant to such notice or order to produce documents for inspection, that person shall produce them as they are kept in the regular course of business, or shall organize and label them to correspond to the categories in the request" (id). Thus, producing numerous documents., in what is. commonly referred to as a document dump, where the documents are not produced in the ordinary course of business or are not categorized as to which documents correspond to which demand is improper. (H.P.S. Management Company Inc., v. St.