8:20-cv-1835-CEH-SPF
[…] Logan's Roadhouse, Inc., 567 Fed.Appx. 723, 726 (11th Cir. 2014) (affirming an order granting summary judgment where the plaintiff failed to establish that the restaurant had actual or constructive notice of a slippery substance on the floor where he fell)). Marshall bears the burden of proof under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1) (“[T]he injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”).
Defendant Wal-Mart moves for summary judgment claiming it had no notice of the condition.