Case No. 2D19-3692
[…] Battery also is not a forcible felony because it "can be committed by simple [nonviolent] touching as well as by striking or intentionally causing bodily harm." Ellis v. State, 135 So. 3d 478, 480 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (citing Hearns, 961 So. 2d at 218-19 ); see also § 784.03 (providing that a person commits a third-degree felony battery where the person "has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery" and then "[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other" or "[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person"). Accordingly, counts one and two are nonviolent felony offenses that qualify for drug offender probation. The trial court properly rejected Mr. Marshall's contrary argument. Next, Mr.