Case No. 2D19-3692
[…] The clerk did so.
Neither party briefed any error regarding the trial court's amendment of the length of the sentence for count two.
Discussion
Mr. Marshall reiterates his argument that he did not qualify for drug offender probation.
We review the trial court's ruling de novo. See Salter v. State, 77 So. 3d 760, 764 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). Drug offender probation is permissible only where a defendant (1) "committed a nonviolent felony as defined in this statute" and (2) scored sixty total points or fewer on his scoresheet. Taylor v. State, 227 So. 3d 1252, 1252 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017) (citing § 948.20(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) ). A "nonviolent felony" is "a third[-]degree felony violation under chapter 810 or any other felony offense that is not a forcible felony as defined in [section] 776.08." § 948.20(1), Fla. Stat. (2018). A "forcible felony" is "any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." § 776.08, Fla. Stat. (2018). "[T]he only relevant consideration is the statutory elements of the offense." State v.