GAYLE MARSHALL, et al., Plaintiffs, v. SELECTIVE WAY INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant
[…] The fact that the extent of coverage is limited by the policy terms does not mean, as Plaintiffs urge, that no coverage is available under the policy or that the policy is "illusory."
b. Maryland's Uninsured Motorist Statute
Even if benefits under the Selective Way policy are not "illusory," as Plaintiffs allege, this Court must still determine whether the coverage provided to the insureds named in Paragraph B(2) is consistent with Maryland's uninsured motorist statute. Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-509(c). The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(c) In addition to any other coverage required by this subtitle, each motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or delivered in the State after July 1, 1975, shall contain coverage for damages, subject to the policy limits, that:Id.
(1) the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle; and
(2) a surviving relative of the insured, who is described in § 3-904 of the Courts Article, is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because the insured died as the result of a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle.
Notably, the Maryland statute is silent on its definition of the term "insured." However, the Maryland Court of Special Appeals has held that "[t]he language of the statute and the policy mandate coverage for the named insured when involved in any accident." Powell v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.