holding that Delaware Consumer Fraud Act does not have extraterritorial effect
[…] This includes requiring the Plaintiffs to show that some conduct took place in Delaware or that the incorporation of the Defendant in Delaware is sufficient grounds for the DCFA to apply.
The purpose of the DCFA is to ". . . protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive merchandising practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this State. . . ." (emphasis added). Further, Section 2522 states "[s]uch action shall be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged unlawful practice has been, is, or is about to be performed." The statute itself indicates there was no intent of the legislature to create any extraterritorial effects. As such, the courts have consistently ruled that the DCFA is only applicable if the fraudulent conduct occurs within Delaware.
6 Del. C. § 2512 states as follows: