23 C 1958
[…] It does.
Starting with the text of the Illinois Trust Code (“ITC”), 760 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3/101 et seq., the Court notes that the ITC burdens trustees with five primary fiduciary duties, namely the duties of good faith, loyalty, impartiality, prudent administration, and only incurring reasonable costs. Id. at 3/801-805. The violation of any of these duties is called a “breach of trust.” See Id. at 3/1001(a) (“A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.”). Section 703 of the ITC, which governs co-trustees' actions, requires “[e]ach trustee who is not an excluded fiduciary under Section 808 [to] exercise reasonable care to prevent a cotrustee from committing a serious breach of trust; and compel a co-trustee to redress a serious breach of trust.” Id. at 3/703(g).