Marshall v. McAlester Corp.
[…] (1) . . . is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $250,000. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 206, as amended (Supp. V, 1975), provides that "every employer shall pay to each of his employees who . . . is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" the applicable minimum wage.

29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (1970) provides:

Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter or of any order issued under this chapter shall make, keep and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time, and shall make such reports therefrom to the Administrator as he shall prescribe by regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders thereunder.

The parties agree that in order to subject any of the defendants to the minimum wage and recordkeeping requirements of the Act, they must be found to constitute an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.