May 30, 1975
[…] Appellant filed tax returns without claiming alimony deductions for the period 1966-1968 inclusive. In April, 1970 he filed amended returns for the years 1966-1968 and the original return for 1969 claiming the deduction for alimony, and the Internal Revenue Service levied deficiency assessments against respondent wife for additional taxes and interest for the same period of approximately $30,000. The trial court incorrectly granted counsel fees in violation of the provisions of subdivision (b) of section 237 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law. That statute provides that upon an application to modify, the court has discretion to direct the husband to pay such sums as justice requires, but "such direction may only be made in the order or judgment by which the particular application or proceeding is finally determined". The record before us reveals that the issue of tax liability is presently on appeal and that the trial court reserved decision in order to fix the amount of alimony to be paid by appellant only after respondent's tax liability had finally been determined in the United States Tax Court.