Marshall v. Marshall
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Tilsen v. Benson-347 Conn. 758-796–97-299 A.3d 1096 (2023).

Section 46b-84 governs the award of child support and provides in relevant part: "(a) Upon or subsequent to the … dissolution of any marriage … the parents of a minor child of the marriage-shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities-if the child is in need of maintenance. Any postjudgment procedure afforded by chapter 906 shall be available to secure the present and future financial interests of a party in connection with a final order for the periodic payment of child support. …