Marshall v. Marshall
[…] General Statutes § 46b-215a provides for a commission to oversee the establishment of child support guidelines "to ensure the appropriateness of criteria for 56the establishment of child support awards …." In support of the application of these guidelines-General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides in relevant part: "The … guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a … shall be considered in all determinations of child support award amounts …. In all such determinations-there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered. A specific finding on the record at a hearing-or in a written judgment-order or memorandum of decision of the court-that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case … shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in such case." See also Pencheva-Hasse v. Hasse-221 Conn. App. 113-123-300 A.3d 1175 (2023).

In Dowling v. Szymczak-309 Conn. 390-72 A.3d 1 (2013)-our Supreme Court provided clear guidance for determining child support obligations in cases of high income families.