112,026.
[…] The court entered a journal entry containing that order on May 27, 2014. Marshall timely appeals. He has since been released from prison and placed on postrelease supervision.
Analysis
We first note that we review a district court's decision on a K.S .A. 60–1501 petition to determine whether the district court's factual findings are supported by substantial competent evidence and are sufficient to support the court's conclusions of law. We review the district court's conclusions of law de novo. Rice v. State, 278 Kan. 309, 320, 95 P.3d 994 (2004).
K.S.A. 60–1501(b) states that an inmate must file a petition for a writ within 30 days of the date that the action became final and that “such time is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies.” Without a timely filing, courts lack jurisdiction to consider the merits of a prisoner's constitutional claims. Corter v. Cline, 42 Kan.App.2d 721, 724, 217 P.3d 991 (2009). Marshall acknowledges that his filing was beyond the 30–day time limit.