Marshall v. Everett Constr. Co., LLC
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs' request for a declaration ordering DCA's commissioner to grant specific relief pursuant to Administrative Code § 20-401 (3) ignores that the provision specifically accords discretion to the commissioner, not a court, to grant that relief. In addition, the motion must also be denied because the commissioner is not a named party, and thus would not would not be bound by a decision in this action; moreover, procedurally, this action has not been brought pursuant to Article 78 of the CPLR.

Administrative Code § 20-401 (3) provides that, under certain circumstances, "the commissioner may order the contractor to pay to the owner an amount which shall not exceed three times the actual amount of any damages sustained by the owner" resulting from violation of that subchapter.