No. 1-13-1654
[…] Defendant's decisions on how to respond to Lewis's mental health history from the previous school year was an exercise of discretion. Defendant's acts or omissions related to its policy decisions regarding Lewis's mental health and its exercise of that policy. Accordingly, defendant is entitled to immunity under section 2-201of the Tort Immunity Act.
¶ 66 Although section 2-201 immunizes both negligent and willful and wanton conduct, defendant also argues that it is also shielded from negligence claims on another ground. Section 3-108 provides:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property unless the employee or the local public entity has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-108 (West 2012).
¶ 67 " Section 3-108(a) '*** bars plaintiffs' claims against local government units for their failure to supervise the activities of others.' " Dixon v. Chicago Board of Education, 304 Ill. App. 3d 744, 748 (1999) (quoting Epstein v.