No. 56973.
[…] In an appropriate case, “a writ of prohibition [may] issue to prevent discovery required by court order entered in excess of the court's jurisdiction.” Wardleigh v. District Court, 111 Nev. 345, 351, 891 P.2d 1180, 1184 (1995). Prohibition is also available to arrest a district judge's exercise of contempt powers when NRS 22.030(3) applies and dictates that the contempt proceeding be conducted before a different district judge. McCormick v. District Court, 67 Nev. 318, 332, 218 P.2d 939, 945 (1950) ; see Pengilly v. Rancho Santa Fe Homeowners, 116 Nev. 646, 649, 5 P.3d 569, 571 (2000).
NRS 22.030(3) provides that, “if a contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the judge of the court in whose contempt the person is alleged to be shall not preside at the trial of the contempt over the objection of the person.” By its terms, this statute applies to the contempt proceeding in this case. The contempt charged did not occur “in the immediate view and presence of the court[;]” it consisted of disobedience of an inspection order that American Legion later reported to the court.