SC 20703
[…] Marshall v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 342 Conn. 912, 272 A.3d 198 (2022).
We note that the commissioner does not argue that the interpretation of the department’s hearing officer is entitled to deference as a governmental agency’s time-tested interpretation.
Beginning with the language of the statute, as required by General Statutes § 1-2z, we observe that § 14-227b 787(c) provides in relevant part: "The police officer shall prepare a report of the incident and shall mail or otherwise transmit in accordance with this subsection the report and a copy of the results of any chemical test to the Department of Motor Vehicles within three business days. The report shall contain such information as prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting officer. … The report shall set forth the grounds for the officer’s belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for a violation of section 14-227a …."
[8, 9] By the express terms of § 14-227b (c), the report shall be prepared and mailed to the department within three business days. It is well established that "the use of the word shall, though significant, does not invariably create a mandatory duty." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)