SC 20703
[…] See Volck v. Muzio, supra, 204 Conn. at 517-18, 529 A.2d 177. Consistent therewith, we conclude that the failure to comply with the three business day preparation and mailing provision of § 14-227b (c) renders the report inadmissible in the absence of testimony from the arresting officer.
The police report typically contains the arresting officer’s rendition of the four issues required to prove a license suspension. See General Statutes § 14-227b (g) (2) ("[a] hearing based on a report submitted under subsection (c) of this section shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (A) [d]id the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both; (B) was such person placed under arrest; (C) did such person (i) refuse to submit to such test or nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation, or (ii) submit to such test, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (D) was such person operating the motor vehicle").
The following facts and procedural history are relevant to this appeal. On July 14, 2019, Jeffrey H. Hewes, an officer with the Stonington Police Department, heard an announcement over the police radio describing a vehicle that had allegedly been involved in a hit-and 783run accident.