SC 20703
[…] First, in Volck, the plaintiff refused to submit to a blood, breath or urine test that would help determine whether he had been operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs. See Volck v. Muzio, supra, 204 Conn. at 508-509, 529 A.2d 177. Under those circumstances, General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 14-227b (c) required that a report be endorsed by a third person who witnessed the refusal. See id., at 516, 529 A.2d 177; see also General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 14-227b (c) ("[i]f the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or analysis … a written report of such refusal … shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal"). The report at issue did not include that third person’s endorsement. Volck v.