Civil Action 5:23-CV-106 (MTT)
[…] According to Marshall, the defendants “unlawfully reported fraudulent consumer reports to consumer reporting agencies.” Doc. 4-1 ¶ 35. However, other than this conclusory allegation, Marshall does not specify which defendant furnished what report to what consumer reporting agency. Although he attaches pages of what are presumably his credit accounts, it is unclear whether this exhibit provides any details to support this claim. Doc. 4-4.
Without this needed “specific factual matter,” Marshall fails to plausibly state a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f). Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).
2. § 1681q
15 U.S.C. § 1681q provides: “Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.” This section “is enforceable by the FCRA's private right of action” under 15 U.S.C. § 1681n. Pinson v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, Nat'l Ass'n, 942 F.3d 1200, 1214 (11th Cir. 2019).