Civil Action 5:23-CV-106 (MTT)
[…] Doc. 4-2. Beyond his conclusory allegations that Central Portfolio Control violated the FDCPA, the only information Marshall provides regarding Central Portfolio Control's conduct is a letter from that entity. Id. But it is entirely unclear what information in that letter is relevant to his FDCPA claim. Because Marshall did not allege facts tending to establish that Transunion or Experian are “debt collectors,” and because he provided mere conclusory allegations against Central Portfolio Control, he fails to state a claim under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e(2)(A), 1692e(5), 1692e(7), 1692e(8), 1692e(10), 1692f, or 1962g(b).
Unlike the above-mentioned sections, FDCPA section 1692j does not limit liability to “debt collectors.” This section makes it “unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). Marshall provides no facts suggesting that any defendant designed, compiled, and furnished any form to him.