IN RE the ESTATE OF Vawn C. MARSHALL: Ted Marshall and Diane Novillo, Appellants, v. Dawn M. Brogle, Respondent.
[…] The petitioners nevertheless sought a ruling on the petition without presenting any further evidence or testimony. The court dismissed the petition, citing the lack of proof. Ted and Novillo now appeal.
DISCUSSION
¶6 Ted and Novillo argue that the circuit court erred by requiring the petitioners to post a $100,000 performance bond. We disagree. A circuit court has discretion to order a performance bond under WIS. STAT. § 879.39, which provides:
In all cases under [ WIS. STAT. ] s. 879.33[ ] the court may require the claimant or contestant to give a bond in such sum and with such surety as is approved by the court, to the effect that he or she will pay all costs that may be awarded by the court in the proceeding against him or her. A judgment for costs shall be against the claimant or contestant and the surety.
Wisconsin Stat. § 879.33 allows costs to a prevailing party in all appealable contested matters in court.
--------
Wisconsin Stat. § 879.33 allows costs to a prevailing party in all appealable contested matters in court.
--------