Marshall v. Baker
[…] Further, the district court found Marshall's claim for credits toward his sentence for robbery was not ripe because had not yet begun to serve that sentence.

Under the version of NRS 209.4465(7)(b) in effect at the time Marshall committed his crimes, offenders who were sentenced pursuant to a statute that specified a minimum sentence that must be served before they became eligible for parole were not allowed to apply statutory credits toward their minimum terms. 1997 Nev. Stat., ch. 641, § 4, at 3175; see also Williams v. State, Dep't. of Corr., 133 Nev. 594, 599, 402 P.3d 1260, 1264 (2017). Further, while Marshall aggregated his sentences, NRS 213.1212(2) allows credits to be earned "only to the extent that the credits would otherwise be earned had the sentences not been aggregated." Because Marshall was sentenced pursuant to a statute that specified a minimum term that must be served prior to parole eligibility, see NRS 200.030(5), he was not entitled to have credits applied to his minimum term for his second-degree murder conviction.