October 4, 1948.
[…] In Weiss v. Ziegler et al., 327 Pa. 100, 193 A. 642, which involved the question of removing from office a district superintendent of schools for certain specific causes, this Court, in an opinion by Mr. Justice LINN, after citing Article XII, Section 1 of the Constitution which provides: "All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law . . .", said: "The authority so conferred to provide for the election or appointment of other officers necessarily involves and implies legislative power to annex conditions of tenure.