Marsh v. Peck
[…] The pertinent part of Section 5323, General Code (Section 5701.06, Revised Code), is as follows:

"The term `investments' as used in this title, includes the following:

"Shares of stock in corporations, associations and joint stock companies, under whatever laws organized * * *."

The pertinent part of Section 5388, General Code (Section 5711.22, Revised Code), is as follows:

"In listing investments, the amount of the income yield of each for the calendar year next preceding the date of listing shall, excepting as otherwise provided in this chapter, be stated in dollars and cents and the assessment thereof shall be at the amount of such income yield; but any property defined as investments in either of the first two subparagraphs of Section 5323 of the General Code which has yielded no income during such calendar year shall be listed and assessed as unproductive investments, at the true value thereof, in money, on the day as of which such investments are required to be listed." (Italics supplied.)

The pertinent part of Section 5389, General Code (Section 5701.10, Revised Code), is as follows: