Marsh v. Peck
[…] The pertinent part of Section 5323, General Code (Section 5701.06, Revised Code), is as follows:

"The term `investments' as used in this title, includes the following:

"Shares of stock in corporations, associations and joint stock companies, under whatever laws organized * * *."

The pertinent part of Section 5388, General Code (Section 5711.22, Revised Code), is as follows: