02-07-2012
[…] But even then, there is no claim that the trial court should have allowed an amendment to that effect. Nor does the opening brief make any such request. More importantly, any such Pereira-Van Camp claim would necessarily have to be brought under the procedures of probate administration, and not as a civil action. (See Cabral, supra, 157 Cal.App.4th 1234; see Prob. Code, § 850.)
By the same token, the claim that Stephen and Damon had no right to take Monroe's books and records from the Lakefront property following his death must fail. (Prob. Code, § 9650, subd. (a)(1) [personal representative of the estate "has the right to, and shall take possession and control of, all the property of the decedent to be administered in the decedent's estate"].)
Thus the dismissal of the 4291 civil action was correct. We express no opinion as to the subject or status of any claim by Jane for reimbursement from the estate for the $633,061 alleged to have been used by Jane to pay off the reverse mortgage.