Marsh v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Marsh, as the moving party, "must establish affirmatively all facts giving rise to our jurisdiction." David Dung Le, M.D., Inc., 114 T.C. at 270. Ms. Marsh invoked our jurisdiction and therefore bears the burden of establishing we have jurisdiction.

In a case seeking redetermination of a deficiency, our jurisdiction depends upon the issuance of a valid notice of deficiency and the timely filing of a petition. See §§ 6213; 7442; Rule 13(a), (c); Hallmark, 159 T.C. at 130; Mulvania v. Commissioner, 81 T.C. 65, 67 (1983). The issue in this case is whether Ms. Marsh timely filed her Petition. Section 6213(a) provides: "Within 90 days ... after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed ..., the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency." We have held that the 90-day period prescribed by section 6213(a) sets forth a jurisdictional requirement. Sanders, 160 T.C., slip op. at 8; Hallmark, 159 T.C. at 166-67; Joannou v. Commissioner, 33 T.C. 868, 869 (1960).