Marsh v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Sanders, 160 T.C., slip op. at 8; Hallmark, 159 T.C. at 166-67; Joannou v. Commissioner, 33 T.C. 868, 869 (1960).

There is no dispute that the IRS sent the Notice, by certified mail, to Ms. Marsh at her last known address. See § 6212(a), (b)(1).

Pursuant to section 6213(a), the 90-day period for Ms. Marsh to file a petition with this Court disputing the Notice expired on April 23, 2023. April 23, 2023, was a Sunday, and the next day April 24, 2023, was a Monday and not a holiday. Therefore, Ms. Marsh had until April 24, 2023, to mail or file a petition for it to be considered timely. See § 7503 (providing that, for deadlines falling on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, an act "shall be considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday"). The Notice also stated that Ms. Marsh had until April 24, 2023, to file a timely petition with this Court. See § 6213(a) (last sentence).

Under certain circumstances, a timely mailed petition may be treated as though it were timely filed if delivered by U.S. mail. § 7502(a); Treas.