20-cv-02679-HSG
[…] (c) If willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subdivision (a) or (b).
Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.3. As to the DTSA, a court may award “damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret” and “damages for any unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret that is not addressed in computing damages for actual loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(a)(3). “[I]n lieu of damages measured by any other methods, ” a court may award “the damages caused by the misappropriation measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for the misappropriator's unauthorized disclosure or use of the trade secret.” Id.
Defendant did not address Plaintiff's right to seek either of these forms of relief.